Ingredient Profile: Olive Oil

February 4, 2010

INCI: Olea Europea Fruit Oil

INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. It is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps and cosmetics. The labeling of ingredients in any given product is listed in INCI format.

One of the most versatile  oils ever used is Olive Oil.  It is widely used in cooking food, soapmaking and cosmetics, pharmaceuticals.

It derives from the Mediterranean region and comes in a variety grades.  The grade is dependent on the process of extraction.

Grades of Olive Oil

  • Virgin:  oil was extracted without any chemicals.  Rather it was extracted by physical means.
  • Extra-virgin:  oil is commonly used in salads and cooking. It is derived solely from virgin oil.
  • Pomace: oil was extracted by heat using chemicals or solvents; this is also a less expensive grade of olive oil.
  • Refined: oil was extracted using chemicals and all taste and smell elements have been removed. This is considered to be a lesser grade of oil.
  • Pure: oil is a blend of virgin and refined olive oil. This is a low-end grade of olive oil.

It is a medium to heavy weight oil with a shelf life of 2 years.  Yes even oils have an expiration date! In skin care, it is high in oleic acid which means its properties are: moisturizing, regenerative, softening and anti-flammatory. Also considered a humectant since it attracts external moisture to the skin and then absorbed rather well by the skin.

For the purposes of soapmaking I use Extra- Light Virgin Oil. I love getting the benefits of using olive oil and it gives my soap a soft, yellow natural hue.

Leave a Reply




Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes